Like most organisations we use cookies on our site, these allow us to improve your experience on our site, provides us with measurement and analytical data, and allows us to make use of the latest digital marketing capabilities - if you want to know more about cookies and how you can control them see our cookie policy here, if you are happy for us to use cookies then please click the button opposite.
The images provided are for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to product description.

Ideal R164005 FiberTEK III MM LED kit

The main applications for FiberTEK III is the testing of fibre optic MM and SM cabling in LAN and campus applications.

Next Day Delivery (subject to availability)

£3,095.00 excluding VAT £3,714.00 including VAT @ 20% Regular Price: £3,894.00
  • Fast test speeds
  • Large memory capacity
  • Complete with adapters and test cords
  • FreeDelivery
  • 30DayMoneyBack
  • Description
  • Features & Specification
  • Resources
  • Delivery

FiberTEK III adapters are used with LanTEK III for fast and simple certification of high bandwidth single-mode and multimode fibre optic cabling including support for encircled flux testing (optional).

To pinpoint fibre cabling faults every FiberTEK III adapter includes a built-in visible light source to help you visually pinpoint faults and locate fibre ports.

FiberTEK III provides optical loss (dB) measurements meeting Tier 1 certification requirements.

Available in multi-mode (850/1300nm) and single mode (1310/1550nm) varieties.

Click here to view the LanTEK III cable certifier.

Click here to view the IDC data result management software.

Click here for the IDEAL AnyWARE app.

 

Kit Contents

Includes two multimode FiberTEK III modules, lockable semi-rigid carrying case, SC, FC, ST adapters for modules (2 ea.), SC-SC patch cords, 6x 50μm MMF) compliant to ISO/IEC 14763-3 standard, quick reference guide.

 

The main applications for FiberTEK III is the testing of fibre optic MM and SM cabling in LAN and campus applications.  Its key feature is to measure attenuation and length of a fibre optic link. (also known as “Tier 1 Certification”). The test can be carried out during installation as well as during fault finding:

  • Certifying cable performance to ISO 11801 and TIA 568-C standards
  • Meet cabling specifications as required by engineers, designers and clients
  • Provide proof of good workmanship when the client does not require certification tests
  • Avoid call-backs by identifying faults while onsite
  • Convert warranty call-backs into chargeable service calls
  • Dispute resolution between network equipment/configuration versus cable installation

Installation of:

  • building backbone cabling (“secondary cabling”)
  • inter building cabling and campus cabling (primary cabling)
  • FTTD (Fibre To The Desk) cabling (“tertiary cabling”)
  • Cabling for building automation
  • Cabling for industrial automation
  • SAT cabling

Q: What is the difference between single-mode and multimode fibre?

A: Multimode fibre has a larger light carrying core of 50 or 62.5 microns compared to 9 microns for single-mode fibre. The larger core of multimode fibre captures more light than single-mode fibre allowing the use of low power LED light sources. The maximum bandwidth of multimode fibre is inversely proportional to length, i.e., doubling the length of a multimode cable reduces it’s bandwidth capacity by half. Multimode fibre is typically limited to lengths of 2,000 meters (6,560 ft). 

Single-mode fibre requires the use of higher power and more costly laser light sources but does not sacrifice bandwidth for distance. Single-mode fiber can be used at lengths of up to 40,000 meters (131,200 ft) while supporting 10 Gb/s data rates. 

Q: Which LanTEK III models support fibre testing ?

A: Both LanTEK III-500 and LanTEK III-1000 support FiberTEK III

Q: Will LanTEK II support FiberTEK III

A: Yes

Q: Will LanTEK III support FiberTEK II ?

A: No

Q: Can I measure MPO connectors with FiberTEK III

A: Not directly. Due to the still not very high repeatability when disconnecting and connecting MPO connectors, IDEAL still recommends to use so called fan-out cables from MPO to SC or LC

Q: Can I measure LC links with FiberTEK III

A: Yes, there are optional adapters available

Standard FREE 3-5 Day Courier Delivery – UK Mainland only - Zones A & B
Included in the price for all orders over £40.00 (exc vat). Sent using express courier, delivered within 3-5 working days from the date of your order, subject to availability.

Standard 1-2 Day Express Courier Delivery – UK Mainland only - Zones A & B
£4.50 for all all orders under £40.00 (exc vat). Sent by express courier, delivered within 1-2 working days from the date of your order, subject to availability.

Express Courier 1-2 Day Delivery – UK Mainland only - Zones A & B
£4.50 select at the checkout. Sent using express courier.

Next Day Delivery – UK Mainland only - Zones A & B
£8.00 select at the checkout. Sent using express courier, orders must be placed before 3pm for next day delivery, subject to availability.

Saturday Pre 12am - UK Mainland only - Zones A & B
£15.00 select at the checkout. Sent using express courier, orders must be placed before 3pm for Saturday delivery.

Orders must be placed before 3pm for next day delivery and a telephone number supplied, subject to availability.
Please note that predicted delivery times are based on regular trading days Monday to Friday. Public holidays, bank holidays and weekends are outside the usual scope of our dispatch and therefore may incure additional days lead time to your order.

Orders requiring calibration. Whilst we take the greatest care to get all orders dispatched and delivered to you in the stated time frame, orders received late afternoon and requiring calibration may on occasion miss dispatch that day, according to the complexity of the calibration. Be assured they will ship on the next dispatch, this in most cases should not add more than 24 hours to you delivery.

Delivery Surcharges
Because of the high cost of carriage we need to apply a surcharge on all deliveries made in the following regions bringing the carriage charges to:

  • Zones A & B  - Mainland delivery rates apply. 
  • Zone C - Scottish Highlands. 
  • Zone D - Outer Hebrides, Orkney Isles, Shetland Isles, Isle of Man, Scilly Isles, and Channel Islands.
  • Zone E - Northern Ireland
  • Zone F - Republic of Ireland

New Postage Map Sept 2018> 

International delivery

International delivery charges are automatically added to your order at the checkout; you can also use the guide below for a guide on prices. For any questions regarding international deliveries please contact us at sales@isswww.co.uk

If no shipping option is available to your selected country please call us on +44 (0) 1603 406 148 to purchase your items.